Beeswax
For centuries Bee Products have been applied for dry skin relief, remove wrinkles and heal eczema and dermatitis. These natural ingredients fortify and blend with the skin to protect from dehydration, inflammation and irritation.
Beeswax is a superior all natural substance with beneficial effects in skincare and cosmetic products. It helps to penetrate, soothe and protect rough, dry, chapped and irritated skin, while leaving the area feeling smooth and soft. Beeswax is nature's perfect bacteria resistant and non-allergenic moisturizing and healing agent. This skin cream can be used on hands, feet or anywhere on your body. Beeswax products are available in natural, or scented with natural mineral oils.
Products That Use All Natural Beeswax:
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.
Cocoa butter is an all natural solid fatty acid that is expressed from the roasted seeds of a cocoa plant, a native of tropical America and Asian countries, by cold pressing during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has a 40-60% monosaturated fat content, is yellowish white in color and has a soft chocolate fragrance.
Natural cocoa butter is used for its smooth texture in cosmetics and soaps. In skin products it is used to make creams, lotions and soaps for its softening and soothing properties and is suitable for chapped hands and lips and dry skin relief.
Beeswax is nature's perfect bacteria resistant and non-allergenic moisturizing and healing agent. This skin cream can be used on hands, feet or anywhere on your body. Beeswax products are available in natural, or scented with natural mineral oils.
Coconut Oil
The small molecular structure of coconut oil allows for simple absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It makes an ideal addition to skin products for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Psoriasis and eczema suffers often see great improvements in these distressing conditions.
The idyllic lotion is one that is made from oil that not only softens the skin, but protects it against harm, promotes healing and gives it a more youthful, healthy appearance. Coconut oil fits that description.
Pure virgin coconut oil is the best all natural ingredient for dry skin relief. It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.
Coconut oil will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. It will have lasting benefits, unlike most lotions. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. The coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy "shine". While doing this the coconut oil will make a way into into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues.
Products That Use All Natural Coconut Oil:
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil helps to reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, tones, softens, and tightens skin and improves skin’s appearance. It does not aggravate acne and absorbs quickly. Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. All natural grapeseed oil is wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. It is light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy applications. Grapeseed oil is a nourishing addition to skin products: lotion, cream, lip balm, eye cream and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.
Grape seed extract in an extreme anti oxidant to help prevent harm from free radicals that are apparent in the skin because of the atmosphere and the sun. Natural Grape Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera, is great for people with problem skin, as it almost never causes any adverse reactions for those with delicate skin. Grapeseed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues, which allow better control of moisturizing skin. It is said to help with regeneration of the skin, softening of the tissues and dry skin relief.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.
Natural jojoba oil serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread. The lubrication properties leave a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin, while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.
Jojoba oil is a natural emollient that mimics the skin's own moisturizing properties. Jojoba seeds contain alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols, all forms of Vitamin E. Best known as a soother, a softener and a conditioner.
Jojoba Oil has been used to treat cuts, bruises and sores for centuries. It serves as a natural lubrication for dry skin and is non-greasy. Jojoba Oil penetrates skin and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss, reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, cleans clogged pores and restores skin's natural pH balance, lightens skin marks and scars Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic.
Products That Use All Natural Jojoba Oil:
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam is a herbaceous winter annual plant native to Northern California, Southern Oregon and Vancouver Island, B.C. Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) is a white flowered, plant which gets its' name because of its resemblance to a meadow of foam when blooming. In 1981 field burning fees increased in Oregon's Willamette Valley. Grass seed growers began to harvest Meadowfoam as an alternate crop. The plant was well adapted to the wet climate of Oregon winters and it was also highly resistant to grass seed pests and diseases.
Natural Meadowfoam Seed Oil moisturizes and rejuvenates the skin, providing protective barriers, dry skin relief and reduces the effects of aging. We use Meadowfoam Seed oil in our products because of its stability, lubricity and ability to adhere to, and stay on the skin. It is highly resistant to oxidation and heat and is an important material for our personal skin care products.
Olive Oil
High in fatty acids, Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin. The high percentages of un-sapoifiables in Olive Oil luxuriates your skin.
The exceptional feature about all natural olive oil is that it can blend with water and so can reach deep into the pores and re-hydrates the skin. Because it is rich in vitamins and antioxidants it is considered one of the best skin products to enhance beauty. It acts as a shield to provide dry skin relief from irritants and total absorption makes the pores free from blockages.
Products That Use All Natural Olive Oil:
Palm Oil
An extract from a tropical plant which grows in warmer climates at altitudes of less than 1,600 feet above sea level, virgin Palm Oil contains high concentrations of a powerful form of Vitamin E called "tocotrienols" which published research has shown is 40-60 times more potent than alpha-tocopherol (the most common form of Vitamin E found as an additive in most skin care products.
A Malaysian study has found that the vitamin derived from all natural antioxidant-rich palm oil is more potent than other forms of vitamin E when used to improve the healing of dermal wounds. The discovery could make the ingredient a useful alternative to treat a host of skin care conditions such as eczema, dermatitis or acne that can often permanently scar or damage the skin and also for dry skin relief.
Shea Butter
Shea Butter, commonly known as Karité, is derived from the Shea Nut Tree which grows in the western region of Africa. The fruits of these trees contain a nut which is dried and ground. The powder is then boiled in water to release an unctuous substance which rises to the top and solidifies to create Shea Butter. This butter has been used for centuries in Africa to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.
Shea Butter cannot rob the skin of its natural oils and can actually help stimulate collagen production. As such, it can be very effective in helping to alleviate wrinkles, scars and burns. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing to moisturize a dry scalp and stimulate hair growth. Used as pomade, it helps to hold the hairstyle and lightly relax curls.
Medicinally, Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory topical cream, being helpful in cases of arthritis and it contains stigma sterol which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism. It has additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils.
Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF 6.
Products That Use All Natural Shea Butter:
Sweet Almond Oil
Naturally rich in vitamins and minerals, Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils and is great for dry, itchy skin. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree, is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and helps the skin balance its loss and absorption of moisture while nourishing the body with vitamins. It is great for all skin types and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.
One of the top choices of Aroma therapists as it is good for all skin types. Especially good massage oil, it is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. This oil is a very pale yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is an exceptional dry skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid. It is used in many skin products and is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins to help promote dry skin relief.
Products That Use All Natural Sweet Almond Oil:
Vitamin E
Acting as a natural preservative for oils, Vitamin E helps prevent scar tissue resulting from burns, cuts and sores, dry skin relief and is said to slow the aging process.
Topical vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol or mixed tocopherols) has been shown to have a wide variety of benefits in skin products. Many studies have shown that vitamin E can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythematic, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E has also been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin.
Witch Hazel
Before making its way into a range of formulations for skin products and pharmaceutical use, witch hazel begins as a flowering shrub. Native to the northeastern and central U.S., witch hazel or Hamamelis virginiana has many interesting features. Its horticultural designation, which means "together with fruit," reveals one: its fruit (a nutty seedpod), its flowers, and next year's leaf buds all appear on the branch together — a rarity among trees.
Witch hazel is a small shrub that offers big worth — an effective herbal extract with exceptional cleansing, soothing, and healing properties. Native Americans, who used witch hazel bark and twigs in many therapeutic applications, passed on their knowledge to early settlers. The settlers later refined the process for extracting essential oils from the pulp material through a distillation process, producing the clear, all-natural liquid astringent that has become an American tradition.
|